Toggle menu
1800 818 360

Terms & Privacy

Orders Shipping Security Warranty & Returns

Orders

1.1 - Discontinued Items

Discontinued items due to the ever evolving nature of electronic technology, this website may contain items which could become obsolete or discontinued. Despite our best intentions, some items may become obsolete or superseded before we are able to remove it from our website. If an item you order is discontinued, we will contact you to offer an alternative or cancel the order for that product.

1.2 - Minimum Order

Our minimum mail order value is $50.00 excluding GST and delivery charge. Orders Placed on our website that are below the $50.00 minimum may incur an additional 'Service Fee' charge.

AV Australia reserve the right to contact you if this occurs.

1.3 - Pre-orders

Some items on our website are available for Pre-Order. The ETA stated on the pre-order may change without notice. If you have an item on pre-order, we will contact you with any ETA date changes. The date provided does not guarantee you will receive the item by that date.

1.4 - Stock availability and "Backorders"

We endevour to ensure stock availability concurrent with the life of advertisements. Should we experience an unexpected delay or should stocks quickly sell out or be unavailable for any reason we undertake to issue a 'back-order' at the price advertised. Where advertised items are clearly endorsed as limited supply quantities we may not be able to supply at advertised special rates once stock is sold out.

Fromtime to time products may not be available for a number of reasons. Should a product become unavailable for any reason, 'AV Australia Online' reserves the right to refund exchanged product purchase amount to customers with no further commitment. 

If this is inconvenient please advise upon receipt of partial shipment or when placing the order.

1.5 - Change of Order details

If you require any details to be changed on your order, it is extremely important that you contact us as soon as possible! There are no guarantees details can be altered once your order has been placed as orders are processed as quickly as possible to ensure quick dispatch.

It may be possible to redirect items that have been shipped depending on their current location. This is not always possible and may incur additional charges. Please ensure all details provided are correct, prior to placing the order.

1.6 - Product Images

Most products have been photographed by the manufacturer and are identical to what you will receive, but manufacturers may make improvements during the life of a product without notice and this may result in a slightly different design. If certain product features are important, please contact our sales department for confirmation before ordering the product.

Information presented on this website has been checked and is believed to be correct at the time of printing, however, errors and omissions are accepted.

Device(s) displayed to demonstrate purpose of product may not be included, most products with screens may use simulated screenshots – please check with us where unsure.

1.7 - Credit Card Charges

American Express Incurs a 2% surcharge which is calculated after order processing and does not immediately show in Order total.

All other Payment methods including Pay Pal, Visa and Mastercard do not incur a surcharge unless stated.

 

Shipping

'AV Australia Online' will endeavor to dispatch ordered products as soon as possible following payment confirmation.

2.1 -Couriers

The Courier may vary depending on parcel size, location and weight. Most parcels are sent via Star Track Express, Australia Post, Australian Air Express and TNT Express.

2.2 - Tracking Details

Once item/s have been sent, Tracking details will be provided via your online account.

On some rare occasions, Tracking details may take 1-3 days to appear.

2.3 - Shipping to P.O. Boxes

Unfortunately not all items can be shipped to PO Boxes due to size limitations and as such we ask that you please call us if you are unsure or provide us with a street address to send your item to.

2.4 - Sending Locations

Products are shipped from Melbourne, Sydney, Perth and Brisbane. To ensure you get you items as soon as possible!

2.5 - International Shipping

We presently only ship to street address locations within Australia and New Zealand. In some cases it may be possible to ship items purchased to other destinations. Please contact us a sales@avaustralia.com.au for more.

2.6 - Shipping Discounts

In some cases discounted shipping may be possible due to order quantity. If you would like shipping cost clarified or believe a bulk shipping discount may apply, please send inquiries to sales@avaustralia.com.au

2.7 - Free Delivery

Some of our major brands come with free delivery. Please look for the Free delivery icon to determine if the product you are purchasing come with free delivery. Some exclusions may apply for remote or difficult to access addresses.

2.8 - Transit Insurance (Aust. Only)

Is available at the rate of $1.00 per $100 order value, i.e with an order of $139.00 insurance would be $2.00 as would an order of $195.00. Minimum insurance $1.00.

Insurance covers you against loss or damage whilst in transit and is strongly recommended for fragile items, e.g. Plasma Screen. When ordering by mail please nominate insurance and include the amount as described. We do not insure your order unless you nominate.

2.9 - Goods Lost or Damaged in transit

Shipping of products is carried out by 3rd party suppliers. It is a customer responsibility to thoroughly inspect all received products and notify courier of any damage.

If you suspect your order may have arrived damaged, i.e. carton crushed or obviously dropped, take the matter up with the courier. We recommend you do not open the parcel except in the presence of the courier, e.g. to verify the existence of damage or otherwise. You may have a claim against the courier if negligence can be proven on their behalf.

It is also a requirement that accompanying paperwork is annotated as 'damaged goods' and advice of damaged goods emailed to sales@avaustralia.com.au.  We recommend you take photos of any damaged goods and forward them to AV Australia as soon as possible.

This notification must be received with-in 7 days of receiving the products. A copy of the annotated my be requested by AV Australia staff.

If you have nominated Transit insurance, please contact us via email or 1800 818 360.

2.10 - Unsuccessful Delivery

Where a courier is unable to deliver products due to nominated adult not being on-site for delivery/ unclear delivery address/ impossible access, it will become the customer's responsibility to collect the items from a local freight depot or arrange alternate delivery measures. (possibly incurring an additional charge)

2.11 - Delivery Charges

Freight costs for items shipped for delivery will be charged as per quoted shipping cost attached to each shopping cart total at check-out. The total cost does include shipping as described.

2.12 - Additional Charges

Orders that are to be delivered to difficult access, multi-story or remote locations may incur an additional cost.  If you believe this may be the case, please contact us by email or phone.

 

Security

AV Australia Online is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' set by the The Office of the Privacy Commissioner. These principles define clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

3.1 - Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that AV Australia Online holds about you, subject to some exceptions covered by Australian privacy laws.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

3.2 - How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of AV Australia Online
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from AV Australia Online
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from AV Australia Online which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

3.3 - The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services
  • Includes over the phone or internet transactions.
  • This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

3.4 - Payment Security

AV Australia use Eway as the secure payment gateway.

All Credit card payments are processed using Eway's secure payment entry system.

All credit card details are stored on a secure server and are encrypted for added security.

Once payment has been taken, all credit card details are scrambled and disposed of. 

AV Australia do not keep credit card details on file.

3.5 - Website Security

AV Australia Online will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

Secured by RapidSSL

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information.

Accordingly, AV Australia Online cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

AV Australia Security Policy

AV Australia uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.
 
  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by AV Australia or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAYÂ’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWAY is an authorised third-party processor for all the major Australian banks. eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by AV Australia.

3.6 - Fraudulent Orders

fraud-prosecution.png

AV Australia screen every order before payment is taken. We reserve the right to cancel and order if it is deemed suspicious. If you have an order cancelled incorrectly, Please call us on 1800 818 360 to discuss.

 

Warranty & Returns

4.1 - Warranty

All goods are supplied with a full 12 month warranty, except where stated otherwise.

Should a product become faulty please complete the Returns Authority Form to obtain an authorisation number. All items covered by manufacturers warranty. See manufacturers warranty terms for more.

4.2 - Returns - the procedure

Not withstanding our warranty policy, if you are dissatisfied with our goods or service please call Freecall number, 1800 818 360 to discuss your options - Our Freecall number is top-of-the-page on the main page of this site.

It is essential to obtain an authorisation number prior to returning any goods to us. Where it is agreed that goods are returnable a re-stocking / inspection / re-packing fee may be incurred. This would be assessed on a case by case basis and will be assessed upon AV Australia receiving the goods. If the return is due to change of mind, it is up to the customer to organise return shipping and the customer will be credited the amount of the items only. Any shipping charges incurred will not be credited back.

All returned goods must be in "as sold" condition including all packaging, instructions, invoices etc. Some items may not be eligible for return, especially if special order items.

Please call us if you would like to check prior to ordering.

We do not accept unauthorised returns.

4.3 - Returns & Repairs

Where such goods have been supplied we undertake to repair or replace on an "express service" basis. It is essential to obtain an authorisation number prior to returning any goods to us. We do not accept unauthorised returns. 

Before returning any goods please contact AV Australia for approval and return merchandise by calling our Freecall number, 1800 818 360  AV Australia personnel will help you with any return or repair. The process includes inspecting the product/s, and arranging for the product/s repair, or offering you a replacement.

Products are required to be returned within a reasonable time period. Time-frames may vary depending on the product purchased and may also be contingent on the type of product purchased as well as the price you paid.

If any goods cannot be easily returned to the AV Australia, due to your location, please contact our service staff for help with logistics 1800 818 360

Product/s returned under warranty will be assessed and/or repaired within a reasonable time period.  We will of course advise you of the extent of period required to undertake repairs shortly after the item is assessed. Repair times do vary due to reasons beyond ours or the manufactures control, such as parts availability and possibly incorrect fault advise given.  We suggest you factor in an additional margin of time to avoid unfulfilled expectations.

If returned goods are assessed to have been misused, damaged accidentally or otherwise, or should returned products assessed NOT to be faulty, you may be required to pay labor, assessment and freight costs.  An itemised account of all costs incurred will be provided to you should this case arise.

Should any electrical product/s you return lose settings or user saved preferences during the re-setting and rebooting phases in a repair sequence, you may need to re-establish all preferred setting on return of the product/s.

Purchasing from AV Australia is an acceptance of the above policies.

If you have any question relating to your Order, please contact us on 1800 818 360 or email customer support at sales@avaustralia.com.au

AV Australia reserve the right to make amendments/changes to our terms and privacy without prior notice.