Created with Sketch. Created with Sketch.
Toggle menu
Call Now! 1300 967 244

Terms & Privacy

Orders    Price-Match    Shipping    Security    Warranty & Returns

1. Orders

1.1 - Discontinued Items

Discontinued items due to the ever evolving nature of electronic technology, this website may contain items which could become obsolete or discontinued. Despite our best intentions, some items may become obsolete or superseded before we are able to remove it from our website. If an item you order is discontinued, we will contact you to offer an alternative or cancel the order for that product.

1.2 - Minimum Order

Our minimum mail order value is $50.00 excluding GST and delivery charge. Orders Placed on our website which are below the $50.00 minimum may incur an additional 'Service-Fee' charge of $25.00.

AV Australia reserves the right to contact you if this occurs.

1.3 - Pre-orders

Some items on our website are available for Pre-Order. The ETA stated on the pre-order may change without notice. If you have an item on pre-order, we will contact you with any ETA date changes. The date provided does not guarantee you will receive the item by that date.

1.4 - Stock availability and "Back-orders"

We endevour to ensure stock availability concurrent with the life of advertisements. Should we experience an unexpected delay or should stocks quickly sell out or be unavailable for any reason we undertake to issue a 'back-order' at the price advertised. Where advertised items are clearly endorsed as limited supply quantities we may not be able to supply at advertised special rates once stock is sold out.

From time to time products may not be available for a number of reasons. Should a product become unavailable for any reason, 'AV Australia Online' reserves the right to refund exchanged product purchase amount to customers with no further commitment. 

If this is inconvenient please advise upon receipt of partial shipment or when placing the order.

1.5 - Change of Order details

If you require any details to be changed on your order, it is extremely important that you contact us as soon as possible! There are no guarantees details can be altered once your order has been placed as orders are processed as quickly as possible to ensure quick dispatch.

It may be possible to redirect items that have been shipped depending on their current location. This is not always possible and may incur additional charges. Please ensure all details provided are correct, prior to placing the order.

1.6 - Product Images

Most products have been photographed by the manufacturer and are identical to what you will receive, but manufacturers may make improvements during the life of a product without notice and this may result in a slightly different design. If certain product features are important, please contact our sales department for confirmation before ordering the product.

Information presented on this website has been checked and is believed to be correct at the time of printing, however, errors and omissions are accepted.

Device(s) displayed to demonstrate purpose of product may not be included, most products with screens may use simulated screenshots – please check with us where unsure.

1.7 - Credit Card Charges

American Express Incurs a 2% surcharge which is calculated after order processing and does not immediately show in Order total.

All other Payment methods including Pay Pal, Visa and Mastercard do not incur a surcharge unless stated.

1.8 - Price-Match Policy

If you find a lower price on the same product on a competitor's website, AV Australia.com.au will attempt to match the competitor’s price provided the sale that has not been transacted yet via automatic or manual purchase with our group and the following conditions are met.

At AV Australia we always strive to bring the most compelling and competitive offers to market. To that end, we are constantly checking our competitors pricing and where necessary adjusting ours.  However sometimes there are cases where we haven’t yet identified the need to adjust our price.  In this rare event, simply let us know via our ‘contact us’ that you have found a cheaper price and we will gladly match it.  There are a few conditions around this, so please check these out below. And if you are in any doubt, please contact us anyway, we will be glad to assist you with your inquiry.

AV Australia will match a competitor's advertised price for a product subject to the following conditions:

1.9 -  Competitor must:

  1. be a registered Australian business, have an Australian Business Number and be registered for Goods and Services Tax ("GST"); and
  2. have a physical retail store located in Australia.

1.10 - The product offered by the Competitor must be:

  1. a product sold by AV Australia;
  2. identical (i.e. same brand/model/colour/year of production);
  3. in stock (not available for back orders); and
  4. available for immediate purchase.

1.11 - The Competitor's price must:

  1. include all delivery charges, GST and bonus offers; and
  2. be verifiable by AV Australia via confirmation of the competitors advertised price, i.e catalogue, newspaper, radio, TV, website
  3. be for non bulk/commercial quantities, retail quantities only
  4. have equivalent and verifiable forms of payment available, for example:
  5. if being purchased on finance, the competitor’s finance offer must be on comparable terms to ours (i.e. 12 months vs 24 months); and
  6. if the price is a “cash price”, we reserve the right not to offer finance terms.

1.12 - AV Australia does not price match on:

  1. Competitor's clearance lines, display stock items, liquidation sales or limited stock offers; or
  2. Grey imports. "Grey imports" are products acquired from internationally based distributors other than the manufacturer's locally licensed importer. They are sometimes referred to as "direct import" or "grey market" products and are usually supplied directly to the customer from overseas.
  3. AV Australia reserves the right not to match a competitor price that falls below our cost price.
  4. Where the lower price is as a result of a mistake/misprint by the competitor 

1.13 - Making the Purchase:

  1. Customers who qualify for a price match can purchase both in store and online.
  2. No further discount codes or promotions can be used in conjunction with a competitor price match.
  3. Customers who wish to make the purchases on www.avaustralia.com.au will be provided with a unique, one time use PROMO CODE that must be entered at checkout to apply the price match discount. Said PROMO CODE can only be obtained via the online ‘Contact Us’ function. 

1.14 - Errors & Omissions:

  • AV Australia Online nor any third party will be liable for any errors in content, or for any actions you take in reliance on them. You nor any other person may hold AV Australia Online liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors or omissions in respect of such content, the transmission or delivery of such content or any loss or damage arising from any of them.  Where there is an obvious pricing error AV Australia Online reserves the right to make a full refund.

 

2. Shipping

'AV Australia Online' will endeavor to dispatch ordered products as soon as possible following payment confirmation.

2.1 -Couriers

The Courier may vary depending on parcel size, location and weight. Most parcels are sent via Star Track Express, Australia Post, Australian Air Express and TNT Express.

2.2 - Tracking Details

Once item/s have been sent, Tracking details will be provided via your online account.

On some rare occasions, Tracking details may take 1-3 days to appear.

2.3 - Shipping to P.O. Boxes and Parcel Lockers

Unfortunately not all items can be shipped to PO Boxes or Parcel Lockers due to size limitations and as such we ask that you please call us if you are unsure or provide us with a street address to send your item to.

2.4 - Sending Locations

Products are shipped from Melbourne, Sydney, Perth and Brisbane. To ensure you get you items as soon as possible!

2.5 - International Shipping

We presently only ship to street address locations within Australia and New Zealand. In some cases it may be possible to ship items purchased to other destinations. Please contact us a sales@avaustralia.com.au for more.

2.6 - Shipping Discounts

In some cases discounted shipping may be possible due to order quantity. If you would like shipping cost clarified or believe a bulk shipping discount may apply, please send inquiries to sales@avaustralia.com.au

2.7 - Free Delivery

Some of our major brands come with free delivery. Please look for the Free delivery icon to determine if the product you are purchasing come with free delivery. Some exclusions may apply for remote or difficult to access addresses.

2.8 - Transit Insurance (Aust. Only)

Is available at the rate of $1.00 per $100 order value, i.e with an order of $139.00 insurance would be $2.00 as would an order of $195.00. Minimum insurance $1.00.

Insurance covers you against loss or damage whilst in transit and is strongly recommended for fragile items, e.g. Plasma Screen. When ordering by mail please nominate insurance and include the amount as described. We do not insure your order unless you nominate.

2.9 - Goods Lost or Damaged in transit

Shipping of products is carried out by 3rd party suppliers. It is a customer responsibility to thoroughly inspect all received products and notify courier of any damage.

If you suspect your order may have arrived damaged, i.e. carton crushed or obviously dropped, take the matter up with the courier. We recommend you do not open the parcel except in the presence of the courier, e.g. to verify the existence of damage or otherwise. You may have a claim against the courier if negligence can be proven on their behalf.

It is also a requirement that accompanying paperwork is annotated as 'damaged goods' and advice of damaged goods emailed to sales@avaustralia.com.au.  We recommend you take photos of any damaged goods and forward them to AV Australia as soon as possible.

This notification must be received with-in 7 days of receiving the products. A copy of the annotated my be requested by AV Australia staff.

If you have nominated Transit insurance, please contact us via email or call: 1300 967 244

2.10 - Unsuccessful Delivery

Where a courier is unable to deliver products due to nominated adult not being on-site for delivery/ unclear delivery address/ impossible access, it will become the customer's responsibility to collect the items from a local freight depot or arrange alternate delivery measures. (possibly incurring an additional charge)

2.11 - Delivery Charges

Freight costs for items shipped for delivery will be charged as per quoted shipping cost attached to each shopping cart total at check-out. The total cost does include shipping as described.

2.12 - Additional Charges

Orders that are to be delivered to difficult access, multi-story or remote locations may incur an additional cost.  If you believe this may be the case, please contact us by email or phone.

2.13 - Postal Lockers

AV Australia do not deliver to parcel lockers due to their lack of security.  One of our Customer Service Team will ask you to supply an alternative address if you supply a parcel locker location when placing your order.

 

3. Security

AV Australia Online is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' set by the The Office of the Privacy Commissioner. These principles define clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

3.1 - Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that AV Australia Online holds about you, subject to some exceptions covered by Australian privacy laws.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

3.2 - How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of AV Australia Online
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from AV Australia Online
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from AV Australia Online which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

3.3 - The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services
  • Includes over the phone or internet transactions.
  • This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

3.4 - Payment Security

braintree

AV Australia use Braintree, a PayPal Service as the secure payment gateway.

All Credit card payments are processed using Braintree, secure payment entry system.

All credit card details are stored on a secure server and are encrypted for added security.

Once payment has been taken, all credit card details are scrambled and disposed of. 

AV Australia does not keep credit card details on file.

3.5 - Website Security

geotrust ssl secured siteAV Australia Online will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information.

Accordingly, AV Australia Online cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

AV Australia Security Policy

AV Australia uses the Braintree, a PayPal Service, Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions.  Braintree, processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.  All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Braintree gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by AV Australia or any outside party.
  • Up to 256-bit SSL encryption protects transactions and confidential data in transmission.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within the Braintree bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • Braintree, a PayPal Service is an authorised third-party processor for all the major Australian banks. Braintree at no time handles your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by AV Australia.

3.6 - Fraudulent Orders

fraud prosecution

AV Australia screen every order before payment is taken. We reserve the right to cancel and order if it is deemed suspicious. If you have an order cancelled incorrectly, Please call us on 1300 967 244 to discuss.

 

4. Warranty & Returns

4.1 - Warranty

All goods are supplied with a full 12 month warranty, except where stated otherwise.

Should a product become faulty please complete the Returns Authority Form to obtain an authorisation number. All items covered by manufacturers warranty. See manufacturers warranty terms for more.

4.2 - Returns - the procedure

Not withstanding our warranty policy, if you are dissatisfied with our goods or service please call: 1300 967 244 to discuss your options - Our number is top-of-the-page on the main page of this site.

It is essential to obtain an authorisation number prior to returning any goods to us. Where it is agreed that goods are returnable a re-stocking / inspection / re-packing fee may be incurred. This would be assessed on a case by case basis and will be assessed upon AV Australia receiving the goods. If the return is due to change of mind, it is up to the customer to organise return shipping and the customer will be credited the amount of the items only. Any shipping charges incurred will not be credited back.

All returned goods must be in "as sold" condition including all packaging, instructions, invoices etc. Some items may not be eligible for return, especially if special order items.

Please call us if you would like to check prior to ordering.

We do not accept unauthorised returns.

4.3 - Returns & Repairs

Where such goods have been supplied we undertake to repair or replace on an "express service" basis. It is essential to obtain an authorisation number prior to returning any goods to us. We do not accept unauthorised returns. 

Before returning any goods please contact AV Australia for approval and return merchandise by calling: 1300 967 244  AV Australia personnel will help you with any return or repair. The process includes inspecting the product/s, and arranging for the product/s repair, or offering you a replacement.

Products are required to be returned within a reasonable time period. Time-frames may vary depending on the product purchased and may also be contingent on the type of product purchased as well as the price you paid.

If any goods cannot be easily returned to the AV Australia, due to your location, please contact our service staff for help with logistics 1300 967 244

Product/s returned under warranty will be assessed and/or repaired within a reasonable time period.  We will of course advise you of the extent of period required to undertake repairs shortly after the item is assessed. Repair times do vary due to reasons beyond ours or the manufactures control, such as parts availability and possibly incorrect fault advise given.  We suggest you factor in an additional margin of time to avoid unfulfilled expectations.

If returned goods are assessed to have been misused, damaged accidentally or otherwise, or should returned products assessed NOT to be faulty, you may be required to pay labor, assessment and freight costs.  An itemised account of all costs incurred will be provided to you should this case arise.

Should any electrical product/s you return lose settings or user saved preferences during the re-setting and rebooting phases in a repair sequence, you may need to re-establish all preferred setting on return of the product/s.

Purchasing from AV Australia is an acceptance of the above policies.

If you have any question relating to your Order, please contact us on 1300 967 244 or email customer support at sales@avaustralia.com.au

AV Australia reserve the right to make amendments/changes to our terms and privacy without prior notice.

 

Notification of availability and delivery time